2014 Judging Results

Whiskey

Bronze Medalists:

-Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits, Devil’s Share Single Malt Whiskey
-Corsair Distillery, Centennial
-Florida Farm Distillers, Palm Ridge Reserve
-Grand River Spirits, Grand River Baby Whiskey
-Hamilton Distillers, Whiskey Del Bac – Unsmoked
-High Wire Distilling Co., Quarter Acre Sorghum Whiskey
-Hillrock Estate Distillery, Single Malt Whiskey
-Indian Creek Distillery, Elias Staley Whiskey
-Ranger Creek Brewing and Distilling, Rimfire Mesquite Smoked Single Malt
-Ranger Creek Brewing and Distilling, Ranger Creek .44 Caliber Texas Rye
-Six & Twenty Distillery, Six & Twenty Blue
-Sons of Liberty Spirits Co., Battlecry
-Square One Brewery & Distillery, Vermont Night
-The Old Pogue Distillery, Five Fathers Pure Malt Rye
-Triple Eight Distillery, The Notch 12 Year Old Malt Whiskey
-Wood Hat Spirits, Bourbon RubenesqueSilver Medalists:
-Balcones Distilling, Texas Single Malt Whiskey
-Balcones Distilling, Fifth Anniversary Brimstone Resurrection Malt Whiskey
-Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits, Devil’s Share Bourbon
-Coppersea Distilling, Coppersea New York Green Malt Rye Whiskey
-Coppersea Distilling, Coppersea New York Raw Malt Rye Whiskey
-Corsair Distilling, Ryemageddon
-Corsair Distilling, Triple Smoke Single Barrel
-Feisty Spirits, Triticale Whiskey
-Few Spirits, Few Rye
-Hillrock Estate Distillery, Double Cask Rye
-King’s County Distillery, King’s County Bourbon
-King’s County Distillery, King’s County Bourbon Batch 81
-MB Roland Distillery, Kentucky Black Dog
-Middle West Spirits, OYO Unaged, Barrel Strength Rye Whiskey
-Middle West Spirits, OYO Double Cask Collection, Wheat Whiskey
-New Holland Artisan Spirits, Zepplin Bend
-Smooth Ambler Spirits, Yearling Bourbon
-Troy and Son’s, Oak Reserve
-Wigle Whiskey, Organic Rye Mash Whiskey
-Wigle Whiskey, Organic Wheat Mash Whiskey
-Wood Hat Spirits, Blue Corn Whiskey

Gold Medalists:

-Balcones Distilling, Fifth Anniversary, Straight Bourbon Whiskey
-Balcones Distilling, Cask Strength True Blue Corn Whiskey
-Balcones Distilling, Fifth Anniversary, Rumble Cask Reserve Finish Malt Whiskey
-Dark Horse Distillery, Reserve Bourbon Whiskey
-Dark Horse Distillery, Barrel Strength Reunion Rye Whiskey
-Dark Horse Distillery, Long Shot White Whiskey
-Hillrock Estate Distillery, Solera Aged Bourbon
-New Holland Artisan Spirits, Walleye Rye
-Ranger Creek Brewing and Distilling, .36 Caliber Texas Bourbon
-The Albany Distilling Company, Ironweed Rye Whiskey
-Tirado Distillery, Tirado Gold
-Woodinville Whiskey Co., 2013 Limited Straight Bourbon

Gin

Bronze Medalists:

-Corsair Distillery, Major Tom
-Downslope Distilling, Downslope Ould Tom Gin
-High Wire Distilling Co., Hat Trick Botanical Gin
-Mississippi River Distilling Company, River Rose Gin
-Montgomery Distillery, Whyte Laydie Gin
-Tenn South Distillery, Abernathy Gin
-Trailhead Spirits, Healy’s Gin
-Treaty Oak Distilling, Waterloo Antique Gin
-Ursa Major Distilling, Summer Harvest Gin
-Vivacity Spirits, Banker’s Gin

Silver Medalists:

-Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits, Old Grove Gin
-Heritage Distilling Company, Elk Rider Crisp Gin
-Left Turn Distilling, Brothers Old Tom Gin
-New Deal Distillery, New Deal Gin No. 1
-New Deal Distillery, New Deal Portland Dry Gin No. 33
-New England Distilling, Ingenium Gin
-Oregon Spirit Distillers, Merrylegs Genever
-San Juan Island Distillery, Spy Hop Barreled Gin
-Spring 44 Distilling, Spring 44 Old Tom Gin
-Top of the Hill Distillery, Topo Piedmont Gin
-Tuthilltown Spirits, Half Moon Orchard Gin
-Valentine Distilling Co., Valentine Liberator Gin
-Vikre Distillery, Boreal Cedar Gin
-Vikre Distillery, Boreal Juniper Gin
-Vivacity Spirits, Native Gin

Gold Medalists:

-Aria, Portland Dry Gin
-Atelier Vie Euphrosine Gin #9
-Bardenay Distillery, Bardenay Gin
-Captive Spirits Distilling, Big Gin
-Captive Spirits Distilling, Bourbon Barreled Big Gin
-Copperworks Distilling Company, Copperworks Gin
-Corsair Distilling, Genever
-Few Spirits, Few American Gin
-New Holland Artisan Spirits, Knickerbocker Gin
-Oola Distillery, Oola Gin
-Oola Distillery, Oola Waitsburing Barrel-finished Gin
-Vikre Distillery, Boreal Spruce Gin
-Wildwood Spirits Co. & Red Cedar Spirits Co., Kur

Moonshine

Bronze Medalists:
-Grand River Spirits, Red Eye Shine
-Grand Rapid Spirits, Red Eye Pie
-Manzanita Distilling Company, Manzanita SoCal Moonshine
-MB Roland Distilling, Kentucky Pink Lemonade
-MB Roland Distilling, St. Elmo’s Fire
-Short Mountain Distillery, Short Mountain Apple Pie
-Tenn South Distillery, All Purpose Shine

Silver Medalists:
-Black Hills Dakota Distillery, Sturgis Shine
-Spirit Hound Distillers, White Dog Moonshine
-Troy and Son’s, Platinum Moonshine

Gold Medalists:
-Dark Corner Distillery, Moonshine
-High Ridge Spirits, Stills Crossroads Alabama Shin

Rum

Bronze Medalists:
-Ballast Point Brewing and Spirits, Three Sheets Barrel Aged Rum
-Louisiana Spirits Distillery, Silver Bayou Rum
-R. I. Seale, Real McCoy Spirits, Real McCoy 5 Year
-Stein Distillery, Stein Distillery Dark Rye Aged Rum
-Square One Brewery & Distillery, Island Time Rum<
-Treaty Oak Distilling Co., Treaty Oak Barrel Reserve Rum

Silver Medalist:
-Louisiana Spirits Distillery, Spiced Bayou Rum

Brandy

Bronze Medalists:
-New Deal Distillery, New Deal Ginger Liqueur
-Huber’s Starlight Distillery, Apple Brandy
Silver Medalist:
-Huber’s Starlight Distillery, Applejack
Gold Medalists:
-Coppersea Distilling, Plum Eau de Vie
-Huber’s Starlight Distillery, Grappa
-San Juan Island Distillery, Apple Brandy

Specialty

Bronze Medalist:
-Oregon Spirit Distillers, Wild Card
Silver Medalist:
-The North Woods Distillery, Heath Rum

Picture
Balcones
Cask Strength True Blue Corn Whiskey

Picture

Dark Corner Distillery
Moonshine

San Juan Island Distillery
Apple Brandy

Picture

Captive Spirits Distilling
Bourbon Barreled Big Gin

Picture

Louisiana Spirits Distillery
Spiced Bayou Rum

Best In Show

Picture
Balcones
Cask Strength True Blue Corn Whiskey